FS
Fernhill
Year 12 · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
OverviewClients and partnersBack officeWhere time goesJobs6Tools and softwareTeam6Hand-offsWhat waitsProjects
Jobs
Quote drafts122 hPermit checks64 hSupplier orders188 hSite visit desk151 hClient update46 hInvoice reminders97 h
Sample audit
This is a sample audit of a made-up firm.
Back office
Back office

The back office

803 hours of email went between FS people only: coordinating, approving and handing work on. Operations leads, then scheduling.

Hours inside FS
80329% of all email time
Emails
14,960Between FS people only
Hand-offs
11,692Emails between the 6 people in the audit
To the wider office
3,268Emails to colleagues outside the audit

What we found

3 findings, each checked against the email
01

Maya is the hub: most internal mail ends in her inbox.

5,248emails into Maya45%of internal mail
Theo to Maya1,842
Iris to Maya1,406
Rosa to Maya902
Dev to Maya610
Kofi to Maya488

Of the 11,692 emails between the six, 5,248 go to Maya. The two busiest lanes, Theo to Maya and Iris to Maya, are approvals and questions only Maya can answer today.

What could change. Decide which approvals can move to a quick check in a shared record, so Maya sees a list instead of a stream.
How we counted

Emails sent by one of the six to another; a message to several teammates counts once for each.

02

A lot of internal mail is a forward that only says "FYI".

25%of internal emails are plain forwards3,740forwards with no new text
3,740 plain forwards14,960 back-office emails

Delivery notes, permit answers and payment notices get forwarded to two or three people so they know. The forward is the whole message.

What could change. Post these updates once, to everyone who needs them, from the record they belong to.
03

Moving one site visit takes five emails on average.

151 hon the site visit desk5emails per move
Visit requested34 h
Find a time38.7 h
Confirm with everyone33.3 h
Move the visit31 h
Notes after the visit14 h

When the weather or a delivery moves a visit, Dev writes to each trade and the client separately and waits for each to confirm.

What could change. Propose the new time once, to everyone, from the shared calendar.

The busiest hand-off lanes

All hand-offs
TTheoMMaya
1,842
IIrisMMaya
1,406
MMayaTTheo
1,288
DDevTTheo
1,034
RRosaMMaya
902
DDevMMaya
610
MMayaIIris
506
KKofiMMaya
488

What it is about

hours a year
Operations270 h
Scheduling156 h
Purchasing87 h
Finance53 h
People and HR41 h
Sales38 h

Who carries the back office

hours a year
MMaya
233
DDev
149
RRosa
130
TTheo
123
IIris
114
KKofi
54

Back-office hours per month

coordination over the year
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep