This is a sample audit of a made-up firm.
Back office
Back office
The back office
803 hours of email went between FS people only: coordinating, approving and handing work on. Operations leads, then scheduling.
Hours inside FS
80329% of all email timeEmails
14,960Between FS people onlyHand-offs
11,692Emails between the 6 people in the auditTo the wider office
3,268Emails to colleagues outside the auditWhat we found
3 findings, each checked against the email01
Maya is the hub: most internal mail ends in her inbox.
5,248emails into Maya45%of internal mail
Theo to Maya1,842
Iris to Maya1,406
Rosa to Maya902
Dev to Maya610
Kofi to Maya488
Of the 11,692 emails between the six, 5,248 go to Maya. The two busiest lanes, Theo to Maya and Iris to Maya, are approvals and questions only Maya can answer today.
What could change. Decide which approvals can move to a quick check in a shared record, so Maya sees a list instead of a stream.
How we counted
Emails sent by one of the six to another; a message to several teammates counts once for each.
02
A lot of internal mail is a forward that only says "FYI".
25%of internal emails are plain forwards3,740forwards with no new text
3,740 plain forwards14,960 back-office emails
Delivery notes, permit answers and payment notices get forwarded to two or three people so they know. The forward is the whole message.
What could change. Post these updates once, to everyone who needs them, from the record they belong to.
03
Moving one site visit takes five emails on average.
151 hon the site visit desk5emails per move
Visit requested34 h
Find a time38.7 h
Confirm with everyone33.3 h
Move the visit31 h
Notes after the visit14 h
When the weather or a delivery moves a visit, Dev writes to each trade and the client separately and waits for each to confirm.
What could change. Propose the new time once, to everyone, from the shared calendar.
The busiest hand-off lanes
All hand-offsTTheoMMaya
1,842
IIrisMMaya
1,406
MMayaTTheo
1,288
DDevTTheo
1,034
RRosaMMaya
902
DDevMMaya
610
MMayaIIris
506
KKofiMMaya
488
What it is about
hours a yearOperations270 h
Scheduling156 h
Purchasing87 h
Finance53 h
People and HR41 h
Sales38 h